At James Tuite & Associates (‘we, us, our’), we understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This policy outlines how your personal information will be collected and managed in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you for the prime purpose of advising and representing you in accordance with your legal instructions.

Examples of the types of personal information which we may collect include contact details, financial details, medical records, employment records and criminal records. We may also collect additional personal information if necessary for the provision of legal services.

Personal Information is only collected if it is necessary to our operations, and is collected by lawful means. Personal information may be collected directly from you, from a third party (such as your employer) or in the course of legal proceedings from parties and witnesses.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect is beneficial in providing the efficient legal services we pride ourselves upon.

We will not use Personal Information for any reasons other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, namely the provision of legal services, or in instances where you have given consent.

In the course of providing the legal services, we may disclose your Personal Information to various third parties. However, we will ensure this disclosure is bound by the same principles of confidentiality that we are bound to. The legal profession is bound by strict professional ethics which ensure that any type of personal information collected from you is maintained in accordance with those principles.

Protection of Personal Information

We hold your personal information in either our electronic databases or in our physical files. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We utilise a range of IT security measures to protect personal information in electronic form, as well as physical security systems to secure the storage of hard copy documents.

Access to your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and relevant when we use it or disclose it. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant, you have a right to access your information and request its correction.

However, by law we may refuse to allow you access to information in certain circumstances including where the information is subject to client confidentiality and legal professional privilege.

Unsolicited Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited Personal Information is destroyed immediately, and that you are notified.

Change in Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time. Any update to the Privacy Policy will be displayed on this page.

Contact
Should you have any inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy or privacy issues in general, please contact us by:

Email: info@jamestuite.com.au
Tel: +612 9284 1888